Privacy Policy

Responsible:
AEE GmbH
Schloßweg 1
9431 St. Johann
Company Register Number 509013z
office@aeeurope.net

There is no data protection officer appointed, as law does not require this.

General Information

The protection and security of your personal data is important to us. This website therefore stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian and European Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO). You as a user agree to the data processing according to this declaration. The current version of the DSGVO can be found on http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=DE

This privacy policy applies only to this website (www.aeeurope.net). If you are redirected to other sites via links on our pages, please refer directly to the redirected website for information on the respective handling of your data. Your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details, credit card number) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection law. The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data.

The use of this website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your explicit consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by EMail or via non-encrypted websites) could be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

When you place an order via our website, your transmitted or entered data will be checked manually or automatically for validity and up-to-dateness with the existing database and, if necessary, adjusted to correct the data stored by us. For this purpose, it may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This happens by e-mail or telephone. The data entered by you will be used exclusively for processing the order or processing the registration; the data will not be passed on to third parties.

Affected rights

According to Austrian data protection law as well as the European DSGVO you shall have extensive rights as a data subject. Above all, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency. Your rights as a data subject are the right to information about your personal rights, to correction, deletion, restriction of processing, objection to processing as well as to data transferability (only with contractual relationship or consent) and revocation of consent at any time.

The easiest way for you as a data subject to exercise your rights is to send an e-mail to office@aeeurope.net In addition, through communication by mail, personal contact, as well as through the contact form of the website exercise.

In addition, you have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority regarding the processing of your personal data. The contact details of the data protection authority are as followed:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Data erasure

Your data will be deleted as soon as the respective contract with you has been fulfilled and there is no longer any legal obligation to store your data. Your data will be deleted after seven years; retention period according to § 132 BAO.

Legal/legal storage obligations or contractual obligations, e.g. towards customers from warranty or compensation or towards contractual partners are the basis to continue storing the personal data. (Art 6 para 1 lit c DSGVO - Basis of the lawfulness of the processing: legal obligation)

Links

We check links, which leave our website, very carefully. Nevertheless, we accept no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content of pages to which links are provided from this website or any other Internet site.

Google Fonts

We use special fonts provided by Google on our website. If these fonts cannot be found in your browser, they will be downloaded directly from Google servers by your browser. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Google.

Application Form

If you send your applications via application form, we will store your details from that form,including the contact details you provided as well as your application documents for the purpose of processing your application. These data will not be passed on without your consent. Your data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after filling the position.

Contact Form

If you send us enquiries via contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Inventory Data

Without your explicit consent or statutory basis, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties outside the contract. Your data will be blocked for further use once the contract has been completely processed. After expiry of the tax and commercial law regulations, these data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use.

Your personal data, as far as they are necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the contractual relationship (inventory data), will be used exclusively for the execution of the contract. For example, your name and address must be passed on to the goods supplier for the delivery of the goods.

Information about cookies

There are three categories of cookies:

  • Cookies that are absolutely necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website
  • Functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • Targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Functional limitations without cookies

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, certain features and pages will not function as expected.

Web Analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please check Google's privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP()", so that the IP addresses are processed only shortened to exclude a direct personal reference.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. ("Google"), to display an interactive map and to create directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using Google Maps information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may transfer the information collected by Maps to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible for Google to identify at least individual users on the basis of the data received. It would be possible that personal data and personality profiles of users of the website could be processed by Google for other purposes over which we have no influence. You have the option of deactivating the Google Maps service and thus preventing the transfer of data to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. Please note, however, that in this case you will not be able to use the map display on our site.

The Google Privacy Policy & Additional Terms of Use for Google Maps can be found at

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.
Collection and storage of personal data; type, purpose and use

When you visit this website, the browser used on your terminal device automatically sends information to the server of our website. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is recorded without your intervention and stored until it will automatically get deleted:

  • - IP address of the requesting computer,
  • - Date and time of access,
  • - Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • - Website from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • - browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your browser.
  • - of your access provider.
  • The possibility of using this data on the legal basis pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO for purposes such as
  • - ensuring a smooth connection of the website,
  • - ensuring a comfortable use of our website,
  • - the evaluation of system safety and stability as well as
  • - for other administrative purposes

is currently perceived by us. The collected data will in no case be used to draw conclusions about your person.

Data security

The provider uses technical and organizational security measures to protect the data stored by the users against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Data transfers between service providers are carried out using the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer). In this case, this software encrypts all information transmitted by and to supporters.

All data is stored on the server of this website or on the servers of our service providers with whom contracts for order processing in accordance with § 28 DSGVO have been concluded and checked.